2016 Results

Value-Mart Tournament – Sept. 22, 2016

Winning team from Lindsay –
L to Rt – Muriel Bryant presenting the trophy, Roy McCartney (skip), Shelley McCartney (lead), Roland Mackey (vice)

2016-valuemart-tournament


Investors Group Tournament – Sept. 14, 2016

Winning team from Lindsay –
l to rt. Roy McCartney – skip, Shelley McCartney – lead, Muriel Bryant – vice, and our new sponsor Nancy Stinson presenting the trophy

2016-investors-group-2


Tewksbury/McKay Ladies Pairs – Monday Sept. 12, 2016

L to rt.  Mary McKay presenting, Shelley McCartney (skip) and Darlene McIntyre  (lead)

2016-tewkesbury-mckay-ladies-pairs


Labour Day Jitney

  • 2nd place 1 game winners – Kitty Stone, Patricia Tolme, Linda Nightengale
  • 1st place 1 game winners – Mike Fraser, Brenda Burt, Marie Ferguson
  • 2nd place 2 game winners – Don Harris, Kari Burnett, Sean Burnett
  • 1st place 2 game winners – Gladys Harris, Pat Strickland, Carol Russell

Scotiabank Tournament – Wed. Aug.31, 2016

L. to rt. Martin Brien (lead), Roy McCartney (skip) and Shelley McCartney (vice)

2016 Scotia Bank


Stewart Morrison Insurance Tournament – Mon. Aug. 22, 2016

Winners – From Peterborough: L to R:. Al Handlechner (skip), Nicole Stokes from Stewart Morrison Insurance presenting the trophy and Mary Mininch (lead)

2016 - Stewart Morrison-2


Club Singles Championship – Saturday August 20th., 2016

L to R: Roy McCartney, Muriel Bryant and Joan Mercer presenting

2016 Singles-2


Aprons ‘n More Tournament – Aug. 15th. 2016

L to R: -Winners from Peterborough – Bob Reynolds (skip), Anna Panton, Al Handlechner.

2016 Aprons-2


Juniors Update:

August 14, 2016 – Annual Lindsay Junior Tournament sponsored by Economy Wheels, Neabors Family Restaurant, and Wild Wing Lindsay. There were 30 junior participants.

Results:
Open Pairs –

  • 1st – Jake & Bridget Masterson (from Peterborough & Lindsay)
  • 2nd – Baylee Van Steijn & Erik Galipeau (from Cobourg & Etobicoke)
  • 3rd – Mike Fraser & Cori Millard (from Lindsay)

4321 Singles – Girls

  • Gold Medal – Kaitlyn Moore – Lindsay
  • Silver Medal – Hailey Padget – Oshawa
  • Bronze Medal – Audrey Lauzon – Oshawa

4321 Singles – Boys

  • Gold Medal – Chris Jackson – Oshawa
  • Silver Medal – Liam Hainey -Oshawa
  • Bronze Medal – Brad MacSween – Limdsay

This was the first tournament for our new juniors Kaitlyn Moore, Brad MacSween, Jesse Burgie, Jayden Carabott, and Ashley Groulx.

August 21, 2016 – Oshawa Junior Tournament. There were over 40 junior participants.

Results
Open Pairs –

  • 1st – Cameron Veltman & Adrianna D’Sa – Oshawa
  • 2nd – Mike Fraser & Braedon Bain – Lindsay
  • 3rd – Riley Finn & Cori Millard – Lindsay

4321 Singles

  • Gold Medal – Andrew Burgie – Lindsay
  • Bronze Medal – Brad MacSween – Lindsay

Patricia Tolmie Tournament – August 1st, 2016

Winners:  L to R – Reg Armstrong, Joan Ridgers, Jan Bauer (Skip), and Patricia Tolmie presenting

2016 Patricia Tolmie.png


Canadian Tire Tournament – July 25th, 2016

Winning team from Lindsay.
L to rt.  Wayne Skyvington (skip), Darlene McIntyre (vice) and Mike. Fraser (lead).

2016 Canadian Tire-2


Manley Motors Tournament – July 17th, 2016

This year’s winners:
l to R – Muriel Bryant presenting trophy to the winners Terry Taylor and Judy Anderson.
Mary

2016 Manley Motors-2


Mackey Funeral Home Tournament, July 6, 2016

Congrats to this year’s winners:
L to R. -winners – Robb Barsevich (skip). Linden Mackey sponsor presenting. Kevin Binsted (vice). Lynda Maxwell (lead).
2016 Mackey Funeral Home


Ontario Pairs Championships, July 2-3, 2016

Congratulations to Muriel Bryant and Darlene McIntyre for winning the Ontario Bronze Medal.  They played in Sarnia Sat. and Sun. July 2nd & 3rd.  Well done gals!2016 Sarnia

Canada Day House Tournament and BBQ

We were rained out on July 1, but had the BBQ and came back to bowl on July 2.
High 1 game winners – Keith Olan, Bridget Masterson and Patricia Tolme
2nd high 2 game winners – Lynda Maxwell, Jake Masterson and Angie Burke
1st place 2 game winners – Roy McCartney, Dorothy Resar/Joan Mercer and Ralph Russel
We raised $146 for the War Amps Program

Ontario Junior Championships, Cobourg, June 25-26, 2016

Ontario Under 18 Championship held this past weekend in Cobourg

Cori Millard and Owen Kirby won Gold

Gold medal winners Cori Millard and Owen Kirby

And here are the Gold, Silver, and Bronze winners:

Gold Silver and Bronze Winners Under 18 Boys and Girls

More photos from this event can be found in the Photo Gallery.


DeNure Tours Tournament Monday June 20, 2016

Winning team from Oshawa
Lt. to rt. Darlene McIntyre presenting on behalf of DeNure Tours, Ted Morrison (skip), Sharron Morrison, and Bruce Morrison

IMG_20160620_165736


Cobourg Junior Tournament, June 12, 2016

There were twelve open pairs teams participating in the first Junior tournament of the year in Cobourg on Sunday, June 12th. There were six teams from  Lindsay with Travis Bruce and Braedon Bain finishing in first place.   Congratulations to Travis and Braedon!
Winners Cobourg Junior Open Pairs 2016 Travis and Braedon 1st place